Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Policy

The following policy explains what personal data we collect and how we may use it. This complies with the 2018 General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), please check back periodically as this policy maybe amended where necessary in future.

1) What information is required

Tŷ Nant Spring Water Ltd (Controller) is committed to protecting your privacy and maintaining the security of personal information received from you. As a Controller we collect basic personal data about you; your name, company name (where applicable), address, telephone number and your email address.  We will also collect data about product interest and feedback.

2) Why we require your information

We collect your personal data to provide you with details about specific activities (offers/competitions), event updates, newsletter requests or to provide details about your nearest stockist.

This information is needed to fulfil your request or to enable us to provide you with a more personalised service. We do not share your personal information with any third party.

3) How we collect your information

We collect your personal information in a number of ways:

  • When you provide it to us directly
  • When you sign up to our newsletter on www.tynant.com
  • Through website enquiries on www.tynant.com
  • Via social media enquiries, messages and competition entries

We will only contact you with your consent. If you wish to unsubscribe simply email info@tynant.com or follow a link at the bottom of any marketing email.


Holding your information
We hold enquiry information for a period of 2 years unless instructed to delete your details. 
You can visit our website www.tynant.com without telling us who you are or providing any personal information.  We use Google Analytics to collect information about visitor statistics to www.tynant.com and use cookies to track patterns of behaviour, for more information visit www.tynant.com/cookie-policy

If you sign up to receive our newsletter on the website, your data will be added to our database. You can check or update your information at any time by emailing info@tynant.com

New data protection law, starting in May 2018, gives everyone a number of very important rights. If you would like to know more about your rights under the data protection law see the Information Commissioners Office website.

Policy last updated: May 2018

 

 

Tŷ Nant Spring Water Ltd, Bethania, Llanon, Ceredigion, SY23 5LS
Registration Number: 2316635